Vacuum post-curing system

for post-curing silicone rubber products and compounds of thermoplastics and silicone

Advantages

  • Lower energy requirement: The air volume flow that needs heating is considerably smaller than with conventional procedures -> Reduction of energy requirement by more than 20%
  • Lower emissions: The circulating air in the system can be loaded so heavily with volatile silicone compounds that these components can be washed out -> Reduction of emissions by 70-80% is possible
  • High degree of inherent safety: The system is normally operated with a pressure of 120 mbar -> With a pressure of less than 150 mbar, no ignitable mixtures are formed from the volatile silicone components and air.

 


Technical data vacuum post-curing system

Technical dataTypeVTA 10/11VTA 16/15VTA 20/30VTA 23/30VTA 25/40 
Stack room lengthm0.81.392.32.33.3 
Stack room widthm0.61.051.11.151.2 
Stack room heightm0.651.071.51.81.85 
Gross capacity0.311.563.84.767.33 
Length of systemm2.53.55.55.87.1 
Width of systemm2.352.5333.15 
Height of systemm2.852.92.92.93.15 
Electrical power requirementkW2035.547.549.593 
Average energy consumptionkW5.49.99.913.519.8 
Special dimensions are possible at any time.       

Optional extras

Drum

Small parts should be post-cured as bulk goods in a rotating drum. The advantage thereof is that the goods can be loaded and unloaded very fast. The drum can also be divided into several segments on request so that different products can be post-cured in one cycle.

Trolley

Post-cured goods with larger dimensions should be post-cured in a trolley. The trolley is available in many different sizes, even to customer specifications, and is versatile.

Electric lifting table

Instead of using a platform, the post-cured goods can also be lifted into the chamber using an electric lifting table. The electric lifting table is supplied with a ramp and lateral guiderails for safe loading and unloading.

Cooling unit

With the electronic cooling unit, the cooling water for the process can be produced by the system itself. This means the system can be set up and positioned flexibly, without worrying about the customer’s own cooling water connection.

Quick request for Vacuum post-curing system

Our practical inquiry form will lead you quickly to all answers.

 

Now for the form

Request form Vacuum Tempering Oven

Vacuum Tempering Oven

Contact

Contact

* Pflichtfelder

Phone

+49 (0) 8745 96446-0

 

Fax

+49 (0) 8745 96446-15

 

E-Mail

info@eberl-trocknungsanlagen.de

 

Approach

Eberl Trocknungsanlagen GmbH
Hauptstraße 57a
D-84155 Bodenkirchen